English (Airborne Forces)
airborne guidance unit [correct]; AGU [correct]
CONT: When ground forces have to be resupplied by parachute the major difficulty is getting the supplies to land where they are required and not widely disparsed... The Para-Point system has three main elements: a raw air parachute, an airborne guidance unit (AGU) and a transmitter/controller (T/C) unit which is normally held by the receiving troops.
French (Forces aéroportées)
unité de guidage aéroportée [correct, feminine noun]