English (Soil Science; Water Pollution; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
capillary water [correct]
DEF: Water caught in the pore spaces of the soil, which clings to the solid matter in the soil through capillary action.
OBS: This water cannot drain down to the aquifer.
French (Science du sol; Pollution de l'eau; Mécanique des sols)
eau de rétention capillaire [correct, feminine noun]; eau capillaire [correct, feminine noun]; eau de capillarité [correct, feminine noun]; eau de tension superficielle [feminine noun]
DEF: Eau retenue dans les pores les plus fins du sol par l'effet de la capillarité.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Contaminación del agua; Mecánica del suelo)
agua capilar [correct, feminine noun]; agua sostenida [feminine noun]
DEF: Agua que se mantiene en el suelo por encima del nivel freático debido a la capilaridad; agua del suelo por encima de la humedad higroscópica y por debajo de la capacidad de campo.