English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Aquaculture)
stagnant water [correct, standardized]; still water [correct]; stillwater [correct]; slack water [correct]; slackwater [correct]; dead water [correct]; standing water [correct]
DEF: A body of surface water through which there is little or no flow and in which adverse quality changes may take place over a long period of time.
CONT: Slackwater is formed when water in creeks, streams, and rivers backs up into low terrain, creating a temporary ponding condition.
OBS: stagnant water: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Aquaculture)
eau stagnante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; eau morte [correct, feminine noun]; eau dormante [feminine noun]
DEF: Masse d'eau de surface au sein de laquelle il y a peu ou pas de courant et dans laquelle des changements de qualité défavorables peuvent survenir après une longue période de temps.
OBS: eau stagnante : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: eau stagnante; eau morte; eau dormante; eau tranquille : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Acuicultura)
agua estancada [correct, feminine noun]; agua quieta [feminine noun]; agua durmiente [feminine noun]; agua inmóvil [feminine noun]; agua limnófila [feminine noun]
DEF: Cuerpo de agua superficial a través del cual hay poco o ningún flujo y en el que pueden tener lugar cambios de calidad desfavorables después de un largo período de tiempo.