English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
backwater [correct]
DEF: A part of a river where the water does not flow.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
eau arrêtée [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
agua estancada [correct, feminine noun]