English (Wastewater Treatment; Sewers and Drainage)
grey water [correct, standardized]; greywater [correct]; graywater [correct]; gray water [correct]
DEF: The waste water from household baths and showers, handbasins and kitchen sinks, but excluding waste water and excreta from water closets.
CONT: The household wastewater discharged into the septic tank usually contains the toilet wastes or the so called "black water" mixed with the "grey water," which includes the discharge from the kitchen sink, tub and shower, bathroom, lavatory, dishwasher, and clothes washing machines.
OBS: grey water: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Égouts et drainage)
eaux grises [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; eaux usées ménagères [correct, feminine noun, plural]; eaux ménagères [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Eaux usées provenant des douches et baignoires, lavabos et éviers, à l'exclusion des eaux usées et des excréments des cabinets d'aisances.
OBS: eaux grises : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales; Alcantarillas y drenaje)
agua gris [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Agua residual procedente de los baños y de las duchas domésticas, de los lavamanos y lavaplatos domésticos pero excluyendo el agua residual y los excrementos procedentes de los inodoros.