English (Biochemistry)
free water [correct]
CONT: ... the free water to be removed [from a tissue] is retained in the tissue to a large extent making the use of excessive amounts of dehydrating agent necessary ...
French (Biochimie)
eau libre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Eau non retenue par absorption dans les tissus organiques et s'y présentant à l'état libre.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
agua libre [masculine noun]