English (Waste Management)
leachate [correct, noun, standardized]; percolate [correct, noun]; leaching waters [plural]
DEF: The water which has percolated through tipped refuse or other specified permeable material.
OBS: Water that leaks from tipped refuse. It can enter streams and possibly groundwater unless the tip is on clay or other impervious ground. At a controlled tip water pollution can be avoided by the heavy expense of leading all leachate into a sewer.
OBS: leachate: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Gestion des déchets)
lixiviat [correct, masculine noun]; percolat [correct, masculine noun]; eaux de lessivage [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Eaux qui sont passées à travers des décharges ou d'autres matières perméables spécifiées.
OBS: Dans les décharges, le lixiviat fait l'objet d'une attention particulière.
OBS: eaux de lessivage : terme et definition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos)
agua de lixiviado [correct, feminine noun]; lixiviado [correct, masculine noun]; percolato [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agua que percola a través de basuras depositadas o de otros materiales permeables especificados.