English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pharmacy; Food Additives)
hydrogen peroxide solution [correct]; oxygenated water [correct]; hydrogen dioxide solution [avoid]
DEF: An aqueous solution of hydrogen peroxide. [= dilute hydrogen peroxide.]
OBS: Formerly an antibacterial agent used in Japan for noodles.
CONT: Bathe in oxygenated water. Add one pint to one quart of 3% hydrogen peroxide to your bath water and soak in it.
CONT: Fish packed in ice made from oxygenated water are better preserved ...
CONT: BetterThanAir [trade name] offers Oxygen Enriched Products including oxygenated water that has a consistent 35-40 PPM of oxygen ...
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pharmacie; Additifs alimentaires)
solution de peroxyde d'hydrogène [correct, feminine noun]; eau oxygénée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Solution aqueuse de peroxyde d'hydrogène.
OBS: On appelle ordinairement «eau oxygénée» les mélanges d'eau et de peroxyde d'hydrogène. Ne pas confondre avec l'eau oxygénée pure (ou peroxyde d'hydrogène). Voir cette autre fiche.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Farmacia; Aditivos alimentarios)
agua oxigenada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disolución acuosa de peróxido de hidrógeno, de concentración variable. Fuerte carácter oxidante.