English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
vadose water [correct]; suspended water [correct]; wandering water [correct]; held water [correct]; kremastic water [correct, see observation, rare]
DEF: Water occurring in the unsatured zone (vadose zone) between the land surface and the water table.
OBS: ... Meinzer (1939) divided the zone of aeration into three parts and proposed a series of terms of Greek origin to apply to the contained water. For all of the water in the zone of aeration he proposed the term "kremastic water." He proposed "rhizic water" for the water in the soil zone, "anastatic water" for the water in the capillary fringe, and "argic water" for the water in the intermediate zone. ... Meinzer's adaptations from the Greek for waters in the zone of aeration have never caught on, and few ground-water geologists normally use them.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
eau vadose [correct, feminine noun]; eau suspendue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute eau qui se manifeste dans la zone non saturée.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geología)
agua vadosa [feminine noun]; agua suspendida [feminine noun]
DEF: Cualquier agua que aparece en la zona no saturada.