English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
treated water [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Water which has been subjected to treatment processes.
CONT: Lastly, as an antiseptic for disinfecting treated water or high-grade natural water; ozone destroys pathogenic microorganisms and germs in water and has a more powerful anti-virus action than chlorine.
OBS: treated water: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Traitement des eaux)
eau traitée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Comme antiseptique enfin, pour la stérilisation des eaux traitées ou des eaux naturelles de bonne qualité; l'ozone détruit les micro-organismes pathogènes et les germes des eaux, et a un rôle anti-viral plus puissant que le chlore.
OBS: eau traitée : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua)
agua tratada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Agua procesada y preparada para un uso determinado.