English (Federal Administration; Finance)
targeted assistance [correct]
CONT: However, the government does not accept the view that it should eliminate all business assistance. Such programs include support for the introduction of new technology, and targeted assistance for small business - activities that many conference participants believed should be sustained, and often strengthened.
French (Administration fédérale; Finances)
aide ciblée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le gouvernement n'est cependant pas d'accord pour éliminer toutes les formes d'aide aux entreprises. Il faut par exemple continuer à appuyer l'adoption de technologies nouvelles et une aide ciblée à l'intention des petites entreprises - des secteurs ou activités qui, selon un grand nombre des participants aux conférences, devraient être maintenus et, bien souvent, renforcés.