English (Graphic Arts and Printing; Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
work-and-twist imposition [correct]; work-and-whirl imposition [correct]; work-and-twist [correct]; work-and-whirl [correct]
DEF: An imposition style which is used for one-side printing only. Two components of a single image are printed next to each other on a sheet. The sheet is then turned 180°, still face up, so that both the gripper and guide edges are reversed. Then the same components are printed so that each is placed over the other to form the complete image twice on the sheet.
OBS: The paper must be cut square to ensure proper register.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
imposition en ailes de moulin [correct, feminine noun]; ailes de moulin [correct, see observation, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Méthode d'imposition qui permet d'imprimer un côté de la feuille à l'aide de deux formes juxtaposées, de tourner la feuille à 180° sur elle-même et de procéder à la seconde impression, pour compléter l'image.
OBS: Elle est surtout utilisée pour les travaux à contre-réglure tels que factures ou registres.
OBS: Ailes de moulin : terme abrégé.