English (Ice Hockey)
winger [correct]; wing player [correct]; wing [correct, noun]
CONT: Wingers ... cover the points and generally keep in motion for the fast breakout, therefore, forcing the opponent from becoming overly aggressive in the defensive zone.
CONT: The wing player serves a ground ball toward the middle player. The middle player receives, turns and serves a diagonal ball in front of the opposite wing player, who is making a wide penetrating run into the corner. The middle player and the first wing player make crisscrossing runs to the near and far post. The overlapping wing player makes a crossing pass for a shot on goal.
French (Hockey sur glace)
ailier [correct, masculine noun]; aile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [joueur situé] de chaque côté du joueur de centre.
CONT: Celui qui est situé à la gauche du joueur de centre est l'ailier gauche, celui qui se situe à la droite est l'ailier droit.