English (Applications of Automation)
magnetic gripper [correct]
CONT: Magnetic grippers are used extensively on ferrous materials. They range from tiny electromagnets for picking up wire brads or nails to the giant electromagnets used on junkyard cranes.
French (Automatisation et applications)
aimant [correct, masculine noun]