English (Permanent Magnets)
horseshoe magnet [correct]
DEF: A permanent magnet or electromagnet in which the core is horseshoe-sphaped or U-shaped, to bring the two ples near each other.
French (Aimants permanents)
aimant en fer à cheval [correct, masculine noun]; aimant en u [correct, masculine noun]