English (Magnetic Materials and Ferromagnetism; Chemistry; Mineralogy)
loadstone [correct]; lodestone [correct]; leading stone [correct]; Hercules stone [correct]; natural magnet [correct]; magnet
DEF: A magnetic variety of natural iron oxide (Fe3OH) or of the mineral magnetite; specifically a piece of magnetite possessing polarity like a magnet or magnetic needle and hence one that, when freely suspended, will attract iron objects.
French (Matériaux magnétiques et ferromagnétisme; Chimie; Minéralogie)
pierre d'aimant [correct, feminine noun]; aimant naturel [masculine noun, obsolete]; aimant [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Oxyde de fer ou magnétite qui a la propriété d'attirer le fer et certains autres métaux, de créer un champ magnétique.
Spanish (Materiales magnéticos y ferromagnetismo; Química; Mineralogía)
piedra imán [correct, feminine noun]