English (Magnetism; Geophysics)
magnet [correct]
DEF: Any body which orients itself in direction when suitably suspended in any magnetic field such as that of the earth.
French (Magnétisme; Géophysique)
aimant [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Magnetismo; Geofísica)
imán [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cuerpo que atrae fuertemente a los objetos de hierro.