English (Electromagnetism; Permanent Magnets; Electric Rotary Machines)
field [correct, noun, officially approved]; field magnet; inductor
CONT: The field produces the magnetic flux in the machine. It is basically a stationary electromagnet composed of a set of salient poles bolted to the inside of a circular frame ...
OBS: [Field magnets] may be permanent magnets or electromagnets.
OBS: field: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Électromagnétisme; Aimants permanents; Machines tournantes électriques)
inducteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; champ [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; aimant de champ [masculine noun]
CONT: L'inducteur (parfois appelé «champ») produit le flux magnétique dans la machine. Il est constitué d'un électro-aimant qui engendre la force magnétomotrice (FMM) nécessaire à la production du flux.
OBS: inducteur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Electromagnetismo; Imanes permanentes; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
inductor [masculine noun]; imán de campo [masculine noun]