English (Air Conditioning and Heating; Engineering)
ambient air [correct, officially approved]; surrounding air [correct]
DEF: Generally, the air [that is] surrounding an object.
CONT: To control comfort we need to control the cooling rate of the body ... Both heating and cooling systems simply control the temperature differential between the body and the ambient, or surrounding air.
OBS: ambient air: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Ingénierie)
air ambiant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [...] air qui entoure un objet [...]
CONT: L'air ambiant c'est l'air chauffé à 19 °C ou l'air climatisé à 24 °C dans des conditions de confort apprécié par les occupants.
OBS: air ambiant : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).