English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
air-bleed valve [correct]; air bleed valve [correct, officially approved]; bleeder valve [correct]; vent valve [correct]
CONT: [The air cleaner] contains a sensing spring which reacts to the temperature of the air entering the carburator through the air cleaner. This spring controls an air-bleed valve.
OBS: air bleed valve: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
valve d'évacuation de l'air [correct, feminine noun]; valve d'évacuation [correct, feminine noun]; soupape d'évacuation de l'air [correct, feminine noun]; soupape d'évacuation [correct, feminine noun]; soupape de purge d'air [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: soupape de purge d'air : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).