English (Diesel Motors)
air box
DEF: portion of the Diesel engine which receives the air furnished by the engine blower for scavenging and recharging the cylinders of the engine. [It] completely surrounds the cylinder liners, and applies fresh air for compression within the cylinders.
French (Moteurs diesel)
chambre de balayage [feminine noun]
OBS: [...] dans un moteur Diesel, le [balayage] est assuré par de l'air sous pression qui, remplissant ensuite le cylindre, sert d'air comburant à la fin de course de compression.