English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Weapon Systems)
airburst [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; air burst [correct]; air-burst [correct]; aerial burst [correct]
DEF: An explosion of a bomb or projectile above the surface as distinguished from an explosion on contact with the surface or after penetration.
OBS: airburst: term and definition standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Systèmes d'armes)
explosion aérienne [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; explosion fusante [feminine noun]
DEF: Explosion d'une bombe ou d'un projectile au-dessus de la surface du sol par opposition à une explosion au contact avec la surface du sol ou après pénétration dans le sol.
OBS: explosion aérienne : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN et uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Explosivos y fuegos de artificio (Industrias); Sistemas de armas)
explosión en el aire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Explosión de una bomba o proyectil por encima de la superficie, a diferencia de una explosión en contacto con la superficie, o después de la penetración.