English (Keyboard Instruments)
air channel; air groove
CONT: The channels referred to here ... are in reality a series of air channel or grooves either in the bottom board or top board of the windchest that connect directly all the pipe valves
French (Instruments de musique à clavier)
gravure [feminine noun]
DEF: Cavité s'étendant entre deux cloisons du barrage.
CONT: À un clavier de 54 touches répond [...] un sommier de 54 gravures. Les gravures sont des cavités étanches, allongées et elles reçoivent l'air par la soupape.