English (Air Pollution)
dust-laden air [correct]; dusty air [correct]; dirty air; dust-laden gas
DEF: Generally, an air stream carrying suspended particulates; specifically, the dirty air entering a dust collector.
CONT: When dust-laden air impinges on a body, the air will be deflected while the dust due to its greater inertia will tend to collect at the surface.
French (Pollution de l'air)
air poussiéreux [correct, masculine noun]; air chargé de poussières [correct, masculine noun]; air chargé de poussière [masculine noun]; gaz empoussiéré [masculine noun]
CONT: Équipé de garants en laiton à l'intérieur de l'enveloppe, à la bouche d'aspiration et de refoulement, le ventilateur NCF EX est approuvé pour fonctionner en zone 22 pour de la poussière explosive [et il] doit être monté après une unité filtrante pour que l'air chargé de poussières ne passe pas au travers du ventilateur (charge en poussières : max 100 mg/m³).