English (Containers; Air Freight)
air container [correct]
DEF: Any freight unit load device, primarily intended for transport by air, having an internal volume of 1 m³ (35.3 cu. ft.) or more, incorporating restraint provisions compatible with an aircraft restraint system, and an entirely flush base bottom to allow handling on rollerized cargo handling systems.
French (Conteneurs; Fret aérien)
conteneur aérien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toute unité de chargement, principalement conçue pour le transport aérien, ayant un volume intérieur de 1 m³ (35,3 cu. ft.) ou plus, comprenant des dispositifs de saisissage compatibles avec le système de saisissage d'un aéronef et ayant une structure de base entièrement plane permettant la manutention par systèmes à rouleaux.