English (Aeroindustry)
air control valve [correct]
CONT: With inoperative air control valve(s) (altitude slugger valve) bleed air must be extracted from the affected engine(s) for flight above 35,000 feet.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
soupape de régulation d'air [feminine noun, officially approved]; vanne de commande d'air [feminine noun]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA Opérations aériennes.