English (Dams and Causeways; Anti-pollution Measures; Water Pollution)
air barrier [correct]; air curtain [correct]; bubble barrier [correct]; bubble curtain [correct]; pneumatic barrier [correct]; pneumatic boom [correct]; barrier of air bubbles [correct]; curtain of air bubbles [correct]
CONT: A bubble, or air barrier consists of submerged, perforated tubing from which compressed air is released. The result is a rising curtain of bubbles which produces an upswelling on the water surface above the tubing. The upswelling produces a raised surface behind which the oil can be trapped. ... The air barrier (air curtain) represents ... an alternate method of containing or confining spilled oils within a given area ....
French (Barrages et chaussées; Mesures antipollution; Pollution de l'eau)
barrage à bulles d'air [correct, masculine noun]; barrière à bulles d'air [correct, feminine noun]; barrière à bulles [correct, feminine noun]; rideau de bulles d'air [correct, masculine noun]; barrière pneumatique à bulles d'air [correct, feminine noun]; barrière pneumatique [correct, feminine noun]; barrage à air comprimé [correct, masculine noun]; barrage à pulsation d'air [correct, masculine noun]; barrière de bulles d'air [correct, feminine noun]; barrière de bulles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Barrage à bulles d'air. [...] Le principe du procédé comprend une canalisation, équipée de gicleurs, immergée sur les fonds. En lui envoyant de l'air comprimé en quantité et en pression suffisantes, il se produit, un bourrelet continu dont le volume correspond à celui des bulles d'air ascendantes qui se dégagent à chaque gicleur. L'eau qui s'écoule de part et d'autre de ce bourrelet, a une vitesse proportionnelle à sa hauteur. Le courant ainsi produit est utilisé pour s'opposer à l'expansion d'une nappe d'hydrocarbures.
Spanish (Presas y calzadas elevadas; Medidas contra la contaminación; Contaminación del agua)
cortina de burbujas [feminine noun]