English (Footwear and Shoe Repair)
air cushion
DEF: An enclosed volume of air which, by its resistance, acts as a spring or shock absorber.
CONT: The air cushion compresses to absorb foot impact and keep foot centered in the shoe.
French (Chaussures et cordonnerie)
coussin d'air [masculine noun]
DEF: Petit sac cousu rempli [d'air] de plumes, de crin, de bourre, de matière synthétique, etc. servant à supporter confortablement une partie du corps.
OBS: Permet l'absorption des forces négatives appliquées au talon.