English (Shipbuilding)
air gap [correct]
DEF: The distance between the mean sea level and the underside of the lower deck of a semisubmersible drilling rig.
French (Constructions navales)
couche d'air [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Espace entre la surface de l'eau et le dessous du point inférieur d'une plate-forme de drillage.
OBS: couche d'air : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.