English (Operations (Air Forces))
air interception [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AI [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An operation by which aircraft effect visual or electronic contact with other aircraft.
OBS: air interception; AI: designations and definition standardized by NATO; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes))
interception aérienne [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; IA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; AI [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Opération par laquelle un (ou des) aéronef(s) établit (ou établissent) un contact visuel ou électronique avec un (ou plusieurs) autre(s) aéronef(s).
OBS: interception aérienne; AI : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: interception aérienne; IA : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas))
interceptación aérea [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contacto visual, o por radar, efectuado por una aeronave amiga con otra aeronave.