English (Military Transportation; Operations (Air Forces))
air line of communications [correct, see observation, noun, officially approved]; ALOC [correct, see observation, noun, officially approved]; air line of communication [correct, noun]; ALOC [correct, noun]; ALOC
OBS: An air route that connects an operating military force with a base of operations and along which materiel and personnel are transported.
OBS: air line of communications; ALOC: The plural form of these designations (air lines of communications; ALOC) are officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Transport militaire; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
ligne de communication aérienne [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; LCA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Route aérienne qui relie une force militaire à une base d'opérations et qui sert au transport du matériel et du personnel.
OBS: ligne de communication aérienne; LCA : Les désignations au pluriel (lignes de communications aériennes; LCA) sont uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.