English (Sewers and Drainage; Water Supply)
air test [correct]; air testing [correct]
CONT: The most efficient method of verifying the integrity of a new existing sewer line is through low pressure air testing. To test a line to meet acceptance standards, the line is plugged at both manholes using the isolator Leak Locator Pluggs. The line is then pressurized using the isolator Air Test Panel to control both the plug inflation and test section pressures. To pass the acceptance test, the sewer must retain a specified air pressure for a specific period of time. Failure to hold the pressure indicates that a leak is present.
CONT: Sewer Line Testing. Air Testing. A routine air test is performed to determine the integrity of the pipeline. A mandrel test is performed next to test for deflection.
French (Égouts et drainage; Alimentation en eau)
épreuve à l'air [correct, feminine noun]; essai à l'air [masculine noun]
CONT: L'épreuve à l'air doit se faire en fermant toutes les ouvertures d'un système ou partie d'un système à éprouver et en le remplissant d'air à une pression d'au moins 5 livres/pouce carré.