English (Winemaking)
air test
OBS: Exposure of wine to the air in a glass or a beaker for one or two days in order to determine the effects of such exposure on the colour, clarity or flavour of the wine.
French (Industrie vinicole)
épreuve de la tenue à l'air
OBS: Méthode d'appréciation des vins qui consiste à examiner les modifications apportées à la limpidité, la couleur, le goût d'un vin après l'avoir laissé au contact de l'air pendant 1 ou 2 jours.