English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
air jet texturing [correct]; air texturing [correct]; air jet texturising [correct]; air texturising [correct]
DEF: Texturising of continuous filament yarns by overfeeding into a high-pressure jet of air, to create a looped and more natural appearance yarn.
OBS: The filaments become entangled and form a yarn with high bulk and a soft surface. [Air jet texturising] can be used to combine two or more ends of different filaments or multiple ends of the same filaments to make a single end of yarn.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Filature (Textiles))
texturation par jet d'air [correct, feminine noun]; texturation par air [correct, feminine noun]; bouclage par jet d'air [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé [qui] consiste à acheminer deux ou plusieurs fils à différentes vitesses vers un jet d'air spécial pour former un seul fil maintenu par un écheveau de fibres dont certaines parties sont en saillie.
CONT: Un fil POY (fil partiellement étiré) trilobé brillant, à 26 filaments et 96 décitex, destiné à la texturation par jet d'air.
OBS: L'aspect obtenu est très similaire au coton.