English (Air Traffic Control)
air traffic control assigned airspace [correct]; ATCAA [correct]; ATC-assigned airspace [correct, standardized]; ATCAA [correct, standardized]; ATCAA
DEF: Airspace of defined vertical and lateral limits assigned by ATC [air traffic control] for the purpose of providing air traffic segregation between the specified activities being conducted within the assigned airspace and other IFR [instrument flight rules] air traffic.
OBS: ATC-assigned airspace; ATCAA: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
espace aérien assigné par l’ATC [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ATCAA [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Espace aérien aux limites verticales et latérales définies, assigné par l’ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne] dans le but d’isoler du reste de la circulation aérienne IFR [règles de vol aux instruments] les activités spécifiques menées dans l’espace aérien assigné.
OBS: espace aérien assigné par l’ATC; ATCAA : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.