English (Air Traffic Control)
air traffic management system [correct, see observation, officially approved]; ATMS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A system that provides ATM [air traffic management] through the collaborative integration of humans, information, technology, facilities and services, supported by air and ground- and/or space-based communications, navigation and surveillance.
OBS: air traffic management system; ATMS: The plural form of this term (air traffic management systems) and the abbreviation have been officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
système de gestion de la circulation aérienne [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; SGCA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: système de gestion de la circulation aérienne; SGCA : Le terme au pluriel (systèmes de gestion de la circulation aérienne) et l'abréviation ont été uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).