English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Air Navigation Aids)
airborne weather radar [correct]; airborne meteorological radar [correct]
CONT: Although great progress has been made using ground-based Doppler radars to study storm structure, remote storms such as oceanic cyclones and hurricanes cannot be observed with these systems. Also, some phenomena are remote, such as orographic storms over mountains or clouds over the arctic ... Airborne meteorological radars provide a means to make measurements of the structure and dynamics of these difficult-to-observe weather systems. ... meteorological radar systems are deployed on a number of research aircraft.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Aides à la navigation aérienne)
radar météorologique aéroporté [masculine noun]; radar météorologique de bord [masculine noun]; AWR [masculine noun]; AWR; radar météorologique embarqué [masculine noun]; radar météo aéroporté [masculine noun]; radar météo de bord [masculine noun]; radar météo embarqué [masculine noun]