English (Satellite Telecommunications; Mathematical Geography; Aerial-Photography Prospecting; Translation (General))
airborne platform positioning with GPS
OBS: The airborne platform is maintained in position relative to the ground above a geographic region of the earth to which the wireless telecommunications service is to be provided.
OBS: airborne platform positioning with GPS: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
OBS: GPS is for Global Positioning System.
French (Télécommunications par satellite; Géographie mathématique; Prospection par photographie aérienne; Traduction (Généralités))
positionnement de plate-forme aéroportée avec le GPS [masculine noun]
OBS: positionnement de plate-forme aéroportée avec le GPS : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.