English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
airborne wind turbine [correct]; floating wind generator [correct]
DEF: A wind turbine, mostly experimental, which can be flown in high speed winds and altitudes to produce energy.
CONT: An airborne wind turbine is a design concept for a wind turbine that is supported in the air without a tower. A tether would be used to transmit energy to the ground. These systems would have the advantage of tapping an almost constant wind and doing so without a set of slip rings or yaw mechanism, without the expense of tower construction. The main disadvantage is that kites and "helicopters" come down when there is insufficient wind. These schemes require a very long power cable and an aircraft exclusion zone. As of 2006, no commercial airborne wind turbines are in regular operation.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
éolienne aérienne [correct, feminine noun]; éolienne flottante [correct, feminine noun]; centrale électrique à voile libre [feminine noun]; centrale à voile libre [feminine noun]
DEF: Éolienne de type expérimental pouvant flotter à haute altitude dans des vents de forte intensité afin de produire de l'énergie.
OBS: L'idée d'un parc aérien d'éoliennes semble tout droit sortie de la science-fiction. Il serait doté de deux rotors et produirait de l'électricité à une hauteur de cinq kilomètres où soufflent des vents forts et réguliers. Cette centrale «volante» serait maintenue par un câble qui transporterait l'électricité collectée jusqu'au sol. Elle flotterait dans le ciel comme un cerf-volant qui se stabiliserait une fois dans l'air. Toutefois, il semble encore improbable que ce type d'éolienne aérienne soit un jour construit.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos; Energía eólica)
aerogenerador flotante [correct, masculine noun]; aerogenerador volante [correct, masculine noun]; turbina eólica flotante [correct, feminine noun]