English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
aircraft avionics [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any electronic device - including its electrical parts - for use in an aircraft, including radio, automatic flight control and instrument systems. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: aircraft avionics: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
avionique de bord [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tout dispositif électronique, y compris ses éléments électriques, destiné à être utilisé à bord d'un aéronef, notamment les circuits radio, les circuits automatiques des commandes de vol et les circuits des instruments. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: avionique de bord : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
aviónica de a bordo [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Todo dispositivo electrónico - y su parte eléctrica - utilizado a bordo de las aeronaves, incluyendo las instalaciones de radio, los mandos de vuelo automáticos y los sistemas de instrumentos. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: aviónica de a bordo: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).