English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Telecommunications)
aircraft earth station [correct, officially approved]; AES [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A mobile earth station in the aeronautical mobile-satellite service located on board an aircraft. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: aircraft earth station; AES: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Télécommunications)
station terrienne d'aéronef [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; AES [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Station terrienne mobile du service mobile aéronautique par satellite installée à bord d'un aéronef. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: Pour communiquer via l'AMSS-Immarsat les avions doivent embarquer une station d'aéronef (AES) [...] Il existe quatre classes d'AES, la première utilisant une antenne à faible gain, limitée aux échanges de données à faible débit, et les trois autres utilisant une antenne à fort gain, permettant la transmission de circuits téléphoniques.
OBS: station terrienne d'aéronef; AES : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Telecomunicaciones)
estación terrena de aeronave [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; AES [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Estación terrena móvil del servicio móvil aeronáutico por satélite, instalada a bordo de una aeronave. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: estación terrena de aeronave; AES: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).