English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plant Biology; Drug and Beverage Crops)
alkaloid [correct]
DEF: A nitrogen-containing organic compound of plant origin [that is] often basic and [has] intense biological activity.
CONT: The pharmacological or medicinal activity of opium resides in the alkaloid of which only three, morphine, codeine and papaverine, have important uses.
CONT: ... tubocurarine, an alkaloid from one of the many plants used in arrow poisons, acts as a muscle relaxant.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biologie végétale; Culture des plantes alcaloïfères)
alcaloïde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Catégorie] de composés organiques azotés et basiques tirés des végétaux.
CONT: Les principaux alcaloïdes, souvent toxiques même à très faible dose, utilisés en médecine sont l'atropine, la caféine, la codéine, la morphine, la papavérine, la quinine et la strychnine.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Biología vegetal; Cultivo de plantas que contienen alcaloides)
alcaloide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compuesto orgánico básico nitrogenado de origen vegetal. Es tóxico para la fauna.