English (Field Artillery; Weapon Systems)
maximum effective range [correct, NATO, standardized]; MER [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The maximum distance at which a weapon may be expected to be accurate and achieve the desired result.
OBS: maximum effective range; MER: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Artillerie de campagne; Systèmes d'armes)
portée efficace maximale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; MER [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Distance à laquelle on peut escompter d'une arme qu'elle sera précise et réalisera l'effet recherché.
OBS: portée efficace maximale; MER : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Artillería de campaña; Sistemas de armas)
alcance máximo eficaz [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Distancia máxima a la que un arma puede disparar con precisión para conseguir los efectos deseados.