English (Food Additives; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
alkannin [correct]; alkanna [correct]; alkanet [correct]; alkannet [correct]; alcannin; anchusin
DEF: A dark red, amorphous, water-insoluble powder ... obtained from the root of the alkanet: used chiefly for coloring fats, oils, and pharmaceuticals.
OBS: According to sources used, "alkanet" and "alkanna" can designate a plant (Alkanna tinctoria), its root and also the dye obtained from that root, while "alkannin" designates only the dye.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Teintures et pigments (Industries))
alcannine [correct, feminine noun]; alkannine [correct, feminine noun]; anchusine [correct, feminine noun]; alcanna [correct, feminine noun]; ankusine [correct, feminine noun]; pseudoalcannine [correct, feminine noun]; alkanna [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Colorant alimentaire rouge foncé se présentant sous la forme de poudre insoluble dans l'eau. Extrait des racines d'Anchusa tintoria. Réactif des corps gras.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias))
alcanina [feminine noun]; ancusina [feminine noun]