English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Aliphatic or Acyclic Hydrocarbons; Solid Fossil Fuels)
alkane [correct, see observation]; paraffin [correct, see observation]; paraffin hydrocarbon [correct]
DEF: Any of a series of saturated aliphatic hydrocarbons ... (as methane).
DEF: A hydrocarbon having the formula CnH2n+2 (e.g., methane, CH4, ethane, C26, etc.)
OBS: "Paraffin," also called alkane, belongs to a class of aliphatic hydrocarbons characterized by a straight or branched carbon chain whose physical form varies with increasing molecular weight from gases (methane) to waxy solids.
OBS: Often used in the plural form, to designate the members of the series collectively.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Hydrocarbures aliphatiques ou acycliques; Combustibles fossiles solides)
alcane [correct, masculine noun]; paraffine [correct, feminine noun]; hydrocarbure paraffinique [correct, masculine noun]; carbure paraffinique [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom générique des hydrocarbures saturés à chaîne ouverte, de formule CnH2n+2.
CONT: Les huiles les plus répandues sont des carbures saturés, dit paraffiniques [...]
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Hidrocarburos alifáticos o acíclicos; Combustibles fósiles sólidos)
alcano [correct, masculine noun]; hidrocarburo parafínico [masculine noun]; parafina [feminine noun]
DEF: Nombre de los hidrocarburos saturados de la serie grasa.