English (Chemistry; Food Additives)
caraway oil [correct]; caraway seed oil [correct]; carui oil; alcaravea oil
DEF: A pale-yellow to colorless liquid that is slightly soluble in water; distilled from the dried fruit of the caraway plant (Carum carvi), the main ingredients being carvone and d-limonene; used in flavors, medicines, soaps, and perfumes.
CONT: In addition caraway seed oil is used to flavour some toothpaste, chewing gum, and pharmaceutical preparations.
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires)
essence de carvi [correct, feminine noun]; huile de carvi [feminine noun]; essence de cumin [feminine noun]; essence de caraway [feminine noun]; huile de cumin des prés [feminine noun]
DEF: Huile essentielle, obtenue par distallation des fruits de Carum carvi L., composée principalement de carvone, isomère du thymol.
CONT: L'essence de carvi est incolore ou jaunâtre, à réaction neutre, soluble dans l'alcool, l'éther, le chloroforme et l'éther de pétrole, très faiblement soluble dans l'eau, utilisée comme digestif, diurétique et, dans l'industrie alimentaire, comme aromatisant (liqueurs).
Spanish (Química; Aditivos alimentarios)
aceite de alcaravea [correct, masculine noun]; esencia de alcaravea [feminine noun]; esencia de alcarabea [feminine noun]