English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
alcohol [correct]
DEF: Any of a class of organic compounds containing the hydroxyl group, OH.
OBS: A chemical compound which is used mostly in organic synthesis, solvents, detergents, beverages, pharmaceuticals, plasticizers, and fuels.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
alcool [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Nom générique des composés oxygénés dérivant des alcanes, contenant un groupement OH et de formule générale CnH2n+1OH.
OBS: alcool : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
alcohol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compuesto orgánico con el grupo hidroxilo unido a radicales alifáticos.