English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Winemaking; Distilling Industries (Food Ind.); Brewing and Malting)
alcoholic strength by mass [correct]; ASM [correct]; alcohol by weight [correct, United States]; ABW [correct, United States]; ABW
CONT: ABW measures the alcohol content in a beverage, expressed as a percentage of total mass.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Industrie vinicole; Distillerie (Alimentation); Brasserie et malterie)
titre alcoométrique massique [correct, masculine noun]; TAM [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le titre alcoométrique massique correspond à la masse (en kg) d'alcool compris dans 100 kg de produit considéré.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Industria vinícola; Destilería (Ind. alimentaria); Fabricación de cerveza y malta)
grado alcohólico másico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En el caso de los licores y cremas cuyo volumen resulte muy difícil medir con exactitud, la muestra deberá ser pesada, y se calculará previamente el grado alcohólico másico.