English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Artificial Intelligence)
alpha-beta pruning algorithm [correct]; alpha-beta algorithm [correct]; αβ pruning algorithm [correct]; αβ algorithm [correct]
DEF: ... a search algorithm that seeks to decrease the number of nodes that are evaluated by the minimax algorithm in its search tree.
CONT: An alpha-beta algorithm is able to evaluate a game tree at reduced cost by ignoring subtrees that cannot affect the final value of the root node.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
algorithme d'élagage alpha-bêta [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme alpha-bêta [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme d'élagage αβ [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme αβ [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Algorithme de recherche qui permet de limiter le nombre de situations étudiées sans perdre d'informations.
CONT: Pour les programmes d'échecs, l'heuristique à mouvement nul est une technique heuristique utilisée pour améliorer la vitesse de l'algorithme d'élagage alpha-bêta.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Programas y programación (Informática); Inteligencia artificial)
algoritmo de poda alfa beta [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] es el más utilizado en las aplicaciones referidas a juegos, dada su excepcional utilidad en el aumento de la velocidad de la búsqueda sin producir pérdidas de información.