English (Mathematics; Artificial Intelligence; Electronic Commerce)
recommendation algorithm [correct]
CONT: Where search algorithms work to retrieve relevant data, information and services in reaction to a user query, recommendation algorithms suggest similar alternate results based upon the user's search (or purchase) history. Put simply, search algorithms assist users in finding exactly what they want, while recommendation algorithms help users find more of what they like.
French (Mathématiques; Intelligence artificielle; Commerce électronique)
algorithme de recommandation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les algorithmes de recommandation facilitent la recherche et l'extraction des informations pertinentes pour l'utilisateur.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Inteligencia artificial; Comercio electrónico)
algoritmo de recomendación [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El algoritmo de recomendación ha sido clave para desarrollar la mercadotecnia personalizada donde las marcas ofrecen productos y servicios basados en los intereses individuales en lugar de confiar en las preferencias generales de un segmento de mercado. El resultado es que las personas reciben mensajes productos que les son más interesantes que los que podrían ver en televisión o escuchar en radio.