English (Medication; Veterinary Medicine)
phenylbutazone [correct]; Phenylbutazone [correct]; diphebuzol [correct]; butadion [correct]; diphenylbutazone [correct]; fenbutazone [correct]; phenylbutazone sodium [correct]
CONT: Phenylbutazone, a synthetic pyrazolone derivative chemically related to aminopyrine, exerts similar analgesic and antipyretic properties in animals.
OBS: According to HUPHA-E, 1980, p. G27, some common brand names for phenylbutazone in Canada are: Algoverine, Anevral, Butagesic, Butazolidin, Malgesic, Nadozone, Neo-Zoline, Novobutazone, Phenbutazone, and Intrabutazone.
OBS: The formula given in the definition is actually written with a hyphen after the 5.
French (Médicaments; Médecine vétérinaire)
phénylbutazone [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dénomination commune de la dioxo-diphényl-butyl-pyrazolidine, antirhumatismale, anti-inflammatoire et antipyrétique, prescrite par voie orale, rectale ou intramusculaire dans le rhumatisme, les arthrites, la goutte.
OBS: Selon la source HUPHA-F, 1981, les marques de commerce communément utilisés au Canada sont: Algoverine, Anevral, Butagésic, Butazolidine, Intrabutazone, Malgésic, Nadozone, Néo-Zoline, Novobutazone et Phenbutazone.
Spanish (Medicamentos; Medicina veterinaria)
fenilbutazona [feminine noun]