English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Social Services and Social Work)
confined to bed [correct, adjective]; bedridden [correct, adjective]
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Services sociaux et travail social)
alité [correct, adjective]; grabataire [correct, adjective]; cloué au lit [adjective]; confiné au lit [avoid, adjective]
OBS: alité : Équivalent adopté par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux.
Spanish (Organización médica y hospitalaria; Servicios sociales y trabajo social)
encamado [correct]; confinado a cama [adjective]