English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
alkali chloride [correct]
CONT: The processes for producing hydrogen chloride include the following routes: Reaction of chlorine and hydrogen; Reaction of alkali chloride (chloride of sodium or potassium) with sulfuric acid (using Mannheim mechanical muffle furnaces or fluidized bed reactors) or with sulfur dioxide, steam and air (Hargreaves process).
CONT: We have performed multinuclear NMR experiments at temperatures above the melting point in pure alkali chlorides and in their molten eutectic mixtures.
CONT: alkali chloride plant ...
CONT: alkali-chloride rich water samples ...
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
chlorure alcalin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] «fabrique» désigne des installations conçues ou exploitées en vue de la production de chlore et d'hydroxydes alcalins par un procédé industriel comportant l'électrolyse d'une saumure de chlorure alcalin à l'aide d'une cellule à mercure [...]