English (Dance)
allemande [correct]
DEF: a 17th century and 18th century court dance developed in France from a German folk dance and characterized by elaborate intertwinnings of a couple's arms with joined hands.
French (Danse)
allemande [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Danse à 4/4 pratiquée en couple, en Allemagne, dès le XVIe siècle.
OBS: Après son introduction en France, elle devint une danse de cour grave et contenue, exécutée par quatre couples.