English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeroindustry)
allen head screw [correct]; allen screw [correct]; Allen screw [correct]; Allen-type screw [correct]
DEF: A screw with a hexagonal recess in the head.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Constructions aéronautiques)
vis à tête à six pans creux [correct, feminine noun]; vis Allen [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: vis à tête à six pans creux; vis Allen : termes acceptés par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.